Publications
[…] In the U.S. Constitution, Article I, Section 8, Clause 10 expressly authorizes Congress to “define and punish Piracies and Felonies committed on the high Seas, and Offenses against the Law of Nations.” Congress codified its constitutional authority to “extradite or prosecute” offenders in Title 18 of the United States Code (“U.S.C.”). Under the law of nations, piracy generally is defined as an “offence against the universal law of society.”4 Pirates can be prosecuted under 18 U.S.C. §1651, which provides:

Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.

Pirates are also subject to prosecution for acts of terrorism (18 U.S.C. §2332b et seq.), violence against maritime navigation (18 U.S.C. §2280), hostage taking (18 U.S.C. §1203), kidnapping (18 U.S.C. §1201), and/or interfering with commerce by threats or violence (18 U.S.C. §1951).