Publications
[…] In sum, Act 129’s treatment of default service is a departure from the Commission's regulations in that it provides a new legal standard of least cost to consumers over time, contemplates the utilization of long-term contracts, including contracts up to twenty years in length, and allows bilateral agreements as a method of competitive procurement.

  1. Press Release, Governor Rendell Signs Energy Conservation Bill to Save Consumers Millions on Electricity; Urges Legislature to Pass Rate Mitigation Bill (Oct. 15, 2008) (on file with the Governor’s Office).
  2. 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 2801-2812.
  3. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2801.
  4. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(e)(3) (“If a customer contracts for electric energy and it is not delivered or if a customer does not choose an alternative electric generation supplier, the…[utility]…shall acquire electric energy at prevailing market prices to serve that customer and shall recover fully all reasonable costs.”).
  5. For example, electricity suppliers may be reluctant to serve particular customers because of customer location, customer load patterns or a customer’s credit history.